CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA: 351 F80930

Mr. Leo Jeffries
“K” Line Air Service (U.S.A.), Inc.
550 N. Nash St.
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene fiber from Japan

Dear Mr. Jeffries:

In your letter dated December 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Calsak Corporation.

Samples of two products were submitted and identified as BarChip®™ and BarChip M®™. You submitted a letter indicating that these products are registered trademark items, and that the registered owner, Hagihara Industries, Inc. has given permission to Calsak Corporation to import, sell and distribute these products under the trademark names.

BarChip is a polypropylene fiber measuring approximately 6mm. in length. It is used as a reinforcing agent for concrete and other building materials.

The applicable subheading for BarChip, the polypropylene fiber, will be 5503.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic staple fibers, not carded, combed or otherwise processed for spinning, of polypropylene. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in the year 2000 will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

In order to supply classification advice on BarChipM, we need to know how the strip is manufactured. It has a textured surface. We need to know the step by step manufacturing process; is the material extruded in sheet form, surface embossed and then cut into strips, or is it manufactured in a different manner? Please supply all details. When you have this information you may wish to resubmit your request for classification advice on BarChipM, Please include the technical materiel you submitted with this original request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division